Eurographics’2021 is grateful to these sponsors:

Complete PROGRAM

The following program overview shows the conference layout. Registered participants can also view all sessions on YouTube as soon as they are over. All hours are CEST (UTC+2).

.

Registered participants can now visit the participants conference webpage .

You will be asked for your login data which you receive after your registration has been processed.
(this might take up to a day before May 3, and up to half an hour from May 3 on)

Monday, May 3, 2021

10:00 – 11:40
Opening, Awards, and Fast Forwards
  • 10:00 – 10:12
    Welcome to Vienna
  • 10:12 – 10:17
    Welcome by EG Chair
  • 10:17 – 10:29
    Organisational Information
  • 10:29 – 10:35
    EG PhD-Awards
  • 10:35 – 10:48
    Eurographics Awards
  • 10:48 – 10:54
    Welcome by Full Paper Chairs
  • 10:54 – 11:27
    Full Paper Fast Forwards
  • 11:27 – 11:35
    Short Paper Fast Forwards
  • 11:35 – 11:39
    STAR Fast Forwards
12:00 – 13:00
Honorary Keynote Dieter Fellner
  • 12:00 – 13:00
    Replicating Reality
14:00 – 14:30
Sightseeing 1
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 1: Geometry and Transformations
15:00 – 18:00
Tutorial 1: Inverse Computational Spectral Geometry
15:00 – 18:00
Tutorial 2: Volumetric Video
  • 15:00 – 15:25
    Meshroom, an open source photogrammetry pipeline
  • 15:25 – 15:50
    Low-cost volumetric video with consumer grade sensors
  • 15:50 – 16:20
    Poisson surface reconstruction
  • 16:20 – 16:40
    Coffee Break
  • 16:40 – 17:00
    Perceptual aspects on volumetric video quality
  • 17:00 – 17:30
    Interactive volumetric videos
  • 17:30 – 17:50
    4D compression and streaming
16:40 – 18:00
Full Papers 2: Navigating and Exploring Images and Videos

Tuesday, May 4, 2021

10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 3: 3D and Beyond
10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 4: Rendering
10:00 – 13:00
Tutorial 3: Visualization and Graphics in Mixed Reality
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 5: Generative Models
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 6: Deep Rendering
11:40 – 13:00
Posters
14:00 – 14:30
Sightseeing 2
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 7: Fabrication
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 8: Sampling Theory
15:00 – 16:20
Short Papers 1: Modeling and Rendering
16:40 – 17:40
Keynote Pat Hanrahan
  • 16:40 – 17:40
    An Ode to Graphics Systems
17:40 – 19:00
Social Event 1

Wednesday, May 5, 2021

10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 9: Learning Pose Manifolds and Motor Skills
10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 10: Mesh Generation
10:00 – 13:00
Tutorial 4(1): CUDA and Application to Task-Based Programming (part 1)
10:00 – 11:50
Doctoral Consortium
  • 10:00 – 10:03
    Introduction to the Doctoral Consortium
  • 10:03 – 10:11
    Recognition of curves and surfaces on 3D models
    Chiara Romanengo
  • 10:11 – 10:19
    A progressive indexing system for working with very large point cloud data
    Pascal Bormann
  • 10:19 – 10:27
    New Geometric Representations for Volumetric Brain Analysis
    Jiayi Wei
  • 10:27 – 10:34
    Research into Signed Distance Functions
    Csaba Bálint
  • 10:34 – 10:41
    Declarative Language Design for Chart Animations
    Tong Ge
  • 10:41 – 10:48
    Individual Adaptive Recoloring Method for Color Vision Deficiency Compensation
    Zhenyang Zhu
  • 10:48 – 10:56
    Groups of humans and animals in natural environments: a multi-scale approach
    Eduardo Alvarado
  • 10:56 – 11:03
    Improving Quality and Appearance of 3D Photo-Reconstructions
    Andrea Maggiordomo
  • 11:03 – 11:11
    3D Modeling for Everyone
    Hsueh-Ti Derek Liu
  • 11:11 – 11:19
    Virtual 3D Geometry and the Real World
    Silvia Sellán
  • 11:19 – 11:27
    Fabricating Cinematography Techniques for 3D Printed Movies
    Sarah Kushner
  • 11:27 – 11:34
    A Neural Rendering Approach to Character Generation
    Mirela Ostrek
  • 11:34 – 11:40
    Physiology Driven Variation of Human Animation
    Vyas, Bharat Vyas
  • 11:40 – 11:48
    Modeling and synthesizing realistic facial expressions for 3D sign language avatars
    Ackley Will
  • 11:48 – 11:50
    Session closing
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 11: Material Acquisition and Estimation
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 12: Fluids
12:10 – 13:00
Short Papers 2: Imaging and Video
13:00 – 15:00
Women Lunch
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 13: Learning from Human Motion
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 14: Visualization
15:00 – 16:20
Short Papers 3: Animation and Visualization
15:00 – 16:20
  • 15:00 – 15:10
    0. Introduction
    Jiří Bittner
  • 15:10 – 15:25
    1. Construction and Optimization
    Daniel Meister
  • 15:25 – 15:40
    2. Extensions
    Shinji Ogaki
  • 15:40 – 15:55
    3. Traversal
    Michael Guthe
  • 15:55 – 16:12
    4. Hardware Acceleration
    Michael Doyle
16:40 – 17:40
Keynote Vladlen Koltun
  • 16:40 – 17:40
    Further Towards Photorealism
17:40 – 20:00
Eurographics General Assembly

Thursday, May 6, 2021

10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 15: Shape Analysis
10:00 – 11:20
Education Papers 1
  • 10:00 – 10:05
    Welcome and Introduction
  • 10:05 – 10:25
    Computer Graphics teaching challenges: guidelines for balancing depth, complexity and mentoring in a confinement context
    Rui Rodrigues, Teresa Matos, Alexandre Valle de Carvalho, Jorge G. Barbosa, Rodrigo Assaf, Rui Nóbrega, António Coelho, Augusto Sousa
  • 10:25 – 10:45
    Experiencing GPU path tracing in online courses
    Masaru Ohkawara, Hideo Saito, Issei Fujishiro
  • 10:45 – 11:02
    Max Reimann, Ole Wegen, Sebastian Pasewaldt, Amir Semmo, Jürgen Döllner, Matthias Trapp
  • 11:02 – 11:15
    Filip Hácha, Petr Vaněček, Libor Váša
10:00 – 13:00
Tutorial 4(2): CUDA and Application to Task-Based Programming (part 2)
10:00 – 13:00
Projects and Labs
  • 10:00 – 10:01
    Welcome
  • 10:01 – 10:06
    Appearance Database: UBOFAB19 & APPBENCH
  • 10:06 – 10:11
    VR4CPPS – Virtual Reality for Cognitive Products and Production Systems
  • 10:11 – 10:16
    Visual Computing Lab at CNR
  • 10:16 – 10:21
    Christophorus X
  • 10:21 – 10:26
    Advanced Computational Design
  • 10:26 – 10:31
    Visualisation Data Modelling Graphics (VDMG) Research Group
  • 10:31 – 10:36
    ERC Advanced Grant FUNGRAPH
  • 10:36 – 10:41
    The Shape and Semantics Modelling Group, IMATI
  • 10:41 – 10:46
    JKU Visual Data Science Lab & ProjectionSpaceExplorer
  • 10:46 – 10:51
    Matrac-ACP
  • 10:51 – 10:56
    Graphics and Imaging Laboratory at UdG
  • 10:56 – 11:01
    ViaTecH: Human-Centered Computing for Novel Visual and Interactive Applications
  • 11:01 – 11:06
    3D Vision
  • 11:06 – 11:11
    VRVis Center
  • 11:11 – 11:16
    EVOCATION – Advanced Visual and Geometric Computing for 3D Capture, Display, and Fabrication
  • 11:16 – 11:21
    ViRVIG
  • 11:21 – 11:26
    CG at TU Wien
  • 11:26 – 11:27
    Session closing
  • 11:27 – 11:45
    Coffee Break
  • 11:45 – 13:00
    Discussions at the Presenters’ Booths
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 16: Physically-based Simulation
11:40 – 13:00
Education Papers 2
13:00 – 14:00
Publishing/Open Access Roundtable
14:00 – 14:30
Sightseeing 3
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 17: Simulation and Modeling
15:00 – 16:20
Full Papers 18: Flow Visualization
15:00 – 16:20
Education Papers 3
16:40 – 18:00
Social Event 2

Friday, May 7, 2021

10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 19: Data Structures
10:00 – 11:20
Full Papers 20: Analyzing and Integrating RGB-D Images
10:00 – 11:20
Diversity Panel
  • 10:00 – 11:20
    Establishing a Code of Conduct: encouraging positive behavior and a respectful scientific trajectory
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 21: Skinning and Deformation
11:40 – 13:00
Full Papers 22: Expressive Modeling
11:40 – 13:00
Industrial Session
  • 11:40 – 11:43
    Welcome and Introduction
  • 11:43 – 11:53
    Visplore-Where domain knowledge meets data science
  • 11:53 – 12:08
    Disney Research-Technology for Film and Media
  • 12:08 – 12:18
    Nanographics
  • 12:18 – 12:44
    The new era of XPU platform Ray Tracing
  • 12:44 – 12:59
    VRVis Center
  • 12:59 – 13:00
    Conclusion and Thank You
11:40 – 13:00
  • 11:40 – 11:50
    Introduction
  • 11:50 – 11:58
    Force-based methods
  • 11:58 – 12:08
    Velocity-based methods
  • 12:08 – 12:15
    Vision-based methods
  • 12:15 – 12:27
    Data-driven methods
  • 12:27 – 12:37
    Other types of behavior
  • 12:37 – 12:45
    Evaluation
  • 12:45 – 12:51
    Conclusions & outlook
  • 12:51 – 13:00
    Q&A
14:00 – 14:30
Sightseeing 4
15:00 – 16:00
Keynote Carol O’Sullivan
  • 15:00 – 16:00
    Human Perception bites Mixed Reality – what new problems need to be solved?
16:00 – 17:00
Closing Session
  • 16:00 – 16:09
    Last Call for Public Voting and Conference Statistics
  • 16:09 – 16:19
    Günther Enderle Best Paper Award
  • 16:19 – 16:22
    Public Voting Results
  • 16:22 – 16:34
    Public Voting Awards
  • 16:34 – 16:37
    Concluding Words by EG Chair
  • 16:37 – 16:49
    Concluding Words and Farewell
  • 16:49 – 16:54
    Invitation to EG’2022

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.