Rome 13-17 June 2022

Program

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 Registration Registration Registration Registration
9:00 EGPGV 1 EuroVA 1 EnvirVis 1 MLVis 1 Opening & Keynote FP 4 FP 5 FP 10 FP 11
10:40 Coffee Break
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Capstone, Award, Closing
11:10 EGPGV 2 EuroVA 2 EnvirVis 2 MLVis 2 FP 1 Best Papers FP 6 FP 7 FP 12 FP 13
12:50
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:20 EGPGV 3 EuroVA 3 VisGap 1 Invited C&G FP 2 STAR 1 FP 8 STAR 2 STAR 3 SP 2
16:00
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:30 EGPGV 4 EuroVA 4 VisGap 2 FP 3 SP 1 FP 9 IND 1 SP 3 SP 4
18:10
19:00

All dates are in the Central European Summer Timezone (CEST = UTC+2).

// Program Details

Daily schedule will come soon.

// Monday, 13 June, 2022

8:00 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:40 EGPGV 1 : Opening and Keynote
Chair:
9:00 – 9:50
Opening
9:50 – 10:40
To Exascale and Beyond: Accomplishments and Challenges for Large Scale Scientific Visualization
James Ahrens_

9:00 – 10:40 EuroVA 1 : Keynote and Special Q+A
Chair: Jürgen Bernard and Marco Angelini
9:00 – 9:10
Opening
9:10 – 9:50
Keynote
9:50 – 10:10
Special Q+A Session
10:10 – 10:40

9:00 – 10:40 EnvirVis 1 : Papers
Chair:
9:00 – 9:25
AtmoVis: Web Based Visualization of Air Quality Data with Interconnected Windows
Benjamin Powley, Craig Anslow, and David Pearce
9:25 – 9:50
LiDAR Operation and Digital Modeling Visualization to Communicate Stormwater Management at Green Spaces in Developing Regions
Chien-Yu Lin, Yang Liu, Aidan Ackerman, Douglas Johnston, and Guohang Tian
9:50 – 10:15
FloodVis: Visualization of Climate Ensemble Flood Projections in Virtual Reality
Marzan Tasnim Oyshi, Verena Maleska, Jochen Schanze, Franziskus Bormann, Raimund
Dachselt, and Stefan Gumhold
10:15 – 10:40
Tornado Visualizer: Analyzing the Destructive Impact of Tornadoes in the United States
Nikolaj Vinkel Hansen, Simon Lorentzen, Sofie Widell, Jakob Kusnick, and Stefan Jänicke

9:00 – 10:40 MLVis 1 : Intro, Presentations & Tutorial Component
Chair:
Intro
Presentations
Tutorial Component

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 – 12:50 EGPGV 2 : Rendering and Simulation
Chair:
11:10 – 11:45
Rainbow: A Rendering-Aware Index for High-Quality Spatial Scatterplots with Result-Size Budgets
Qiushi Bai, Sadeem Alsudais, Chen Li, Shuang Zhao
11:45-12:20
Profiling and Visualizing GPU Memory Access and Cache Behavior of Ray Tracers
Max von Buelow, Kai Riemann, Stefan Guthe, and Dieter W. Fellner
12:20 – 12:50
Iterative discrete element solver for efficient snow simulation
Prashant Goswami, Adrian Nordin, and Simon Nylen

11:10 – 12:50 EuroVA 2 : Human-Model Collaboration and Personalization
Chair: Michael Sedlmair
11:10 – 11:35
ScrutinAI: A Visual Analytics Approach for the Semantic Analysis of Deep Neural Network Predictions
Elena Haedecke, Michael Mock, and Maram Akila
11:35 – 12:00
RankASco: A Visual Analytics Approach to Leverage Attribute-Based User Preferences for Item Rankings
Jenny Schmid, Lena Cibulski, Ibrahim Al Hazwani, and Jürgen Bernard
12:00 – 12:25
Interactive Visual Explanation of Incremental Data Labeling
Raphael Beckmann, Cristian Blaga, Mennatallah El-Assady, Matthias Zeppelzauer, and Jürgen Bernard
12:25 – 12:50
A Comprehensive Workflow For Effective Imitation and Reinforcement Learning With Visual Analytics
Yannick Metz, Udo Schlegel, Daniel Seebacher, Mennatallah El-Assady, and Daniel Keim

11:10 – 12:50 EnvirVis 2 : Keynote
Chair:
11:10 – 11:45
11:45-12:20
12:20 – 12:50

11:10 – 12:50 MLVis 2 : Papers and Panels
Chair:
11:10-11:30
Visual Exploration of Neural Network Projection Stability
Carlo Bredius, Zonglin Tian, and Alexandru Telea
11:30 – 11:50
Saliency Clouds: Visual Analysis of Point Cloud-oriented Deep Neural Networks in DeepRL for Particle Physics
Raju Ningappa Mulawade, Christoph Garth, and Alexander Wiebel
11:50 – 12:10
ViNNPruner: Visual Interactive Pruning for Deep Learning
Udo Schlegel, Samuel Schiegg, and Daniel Keim
12:10 – 12:40
Panel
12:40 – 12:50
Close

12:40 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20 – 16:00 EGPGV 3 : Large scale visualization
Chair:
14:20 – 14:55
Massively Parallel Large Scale Inundation Modelling
Arne-Tobias Rak, Stefan Guthe, and Peter Mewis
14:55 – 15:30
A Flexible Data Streaming Design for Interactive Visualization of Large-Scale Volume Data
Qi Wu, Michael Doyle, and Kwan-Liu Ma
15:30 – 16:00
Automatic In Situ Camera Placement for Large-Scale Scientific Simulations
Nicole Marsaglia, Manish Mathai, Stefan Fields, and Hank Childs

14:20 – 16:00 EuroVA 3 : Applications
Chair: Johanna Schmidt
14:20 – 14:45
Toward disease diagnosis visual support bridging classic and precision medicine
Alessia Palleschi, Manuela Petti, Paolo Tieri, and Marco Angelini
14:45 – 15:10
Understanding Business Analysts Needs for Data Report Authoring
Zhuohao Zhang, Sana Malik, Zhicheng Liu, Shunan Guo, Jane Hoffswell, Ryan Rossi, Fan Du, and Eunyee Koh
15:10 – 15:35
Voyage Viewer: Empowering human mobility at a global scale
Isabella Loaiza, Tobin South, Germán Sánchez, Serena Chan, Alice Yu, Felipe Montes, Mohsen Bahrami, and Alex Pentland
15:35 – 16:00
CryptoComparator: A Visual Analytics Environment for Cryptocurrencies Analysis
Pietro Manganelli Conforti, Matteo Emanuele, Pietro Nardelli, Giuseppe Santucci, and Marco Angelini

14:20 – 16:00 VisGap 1 : Domain Considerations
Chair:
14:20 – 15:15
Keynote
Alexander Bock
15:15 – 15:35
Visualization Ecology Applications for Measurement Science: A Visualization Gap Approach
Simon Su, William Sherman, Steve Satterfield, Terence Griffin, Sandy Ressler, William L. George, Shaw Feng, and Judith E. Terrill
15:35 – 15:55
Physical Traces and Digital Stories: Exploring the Connections Between Forensics and Visualization
Victor Schetinger and Saminu Salisu

14:20 – 16:00 Invited C&G :
Chair:

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:10 EGPGV 4 : GPU based visualization
Chair:
16:30 – 17:05
Design and Evaluation of a GPU Streaming Framework for Visualizing Time-Varying AMR Data
Stefan Zellmann, Ingo Wald, Alper Sahistan, Matthias Hellmann, and Will Usher
17:05 – 17:40
GraphWaGu: GPU Powered Large Scale Graph Layout Computation and Rendering for the Web
Landon Dyken, Pravin Poudel, Will Usher, Steve Petruzza, Jake Chen, and sidharth kumar
17:40 – 18:10
Closing

16:30 – 18:10 EuroVA 4 : Visual Analytics Techniques
Chair: Jean-Daniel Fekete
16:30 – 16:55
A Pipeline for Tailored Sampling for Progressive Visual Analytics
Marius Hogröfer, Jakob Burkhardt, and Hans-Jörg Schulz
16:55 – 17:20
Reordering Sets of Parallel Coordinates Plots to Highlight Differences in Clusters
Elliot Koh, Michael Blumenschein, Lin Shao, and Tobias Schreck
17:20 – 17:45
Multivariate Time Series Retrieval with Symbolic Aggregate Approximation, Regular Expression, and Query Expansion
Yuncong Yu, Tim Becker, and Michael Behrisch
17:45 – 18:10
Codas: Integrating Business Analytics and Report Authoring
Zhuohao Zhang, Sana Malik, Zhicheng Liu, Shunan Guo, Jane Hoffswell, Ryan Rossi, Fan Du, and Eunyee Koh
18:10 – 18:35
Towards Understanding Edit Histories of Multivariate Graphs
Philip Berger, Heidrun Schumann, and Christian Tominski

16:30 – 18:10 VisGap 2 : Visual Analytics Techniques
Chair:
16:30 – 16:50
Personal Experiences of Providing and Using Research Prototypes
Tobias Isenberg
16:50 – 17:10
Open discussione: Sharing personal experiences, success stories, and pitfalls in software development for visualization research
17:10 – 18:05
Keynote
Melanie Tory

// Tuesday, 14 June, 2022

8:00 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:40 Opening & Keynote
Chair: Tiziana Catarci
9:00 – 9:50
Opening
9:50 – 10:40
Keynote
Moritz Stefaner

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 – 12:50 FP 1 : Papers Awards Session
Chair: Rita Borgo, Liz Marai, Tobias Schreck
11:20 – 11:45
Of Course it’s Political! A Critical Inquiry into Underemphasized Dimensions in Civic Text Visualization
Eric Baumer, Mahmood Jasim, Ali Sarvghad, and Narges Mahyar
11:45 – 12:10
Visual Analytics of Contact Tracing Policy Simulations During an Emergency Response
Max Sondag, Cagatay Turkay, Kai Xu, Louise Matthews, Sibylle Mohr, and Daniel Archambault
12:10 – 12:35
Rich Screen Reader Experiences for Accessible Data Visualization
Jonathan Zong, Crystal Lee, Alan Lundgard, JiWoong Jang, Daniel Hajas, and Arvind Satyanarayan

12:40 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20 – 16:00 FP 2 : Guidelines and Accessibility
Chair: Emily Wall
14:20 – 14:45
Effective Use of Likert Scales in Visualization Evaluations: A Systematic Review
Laura South, David Saffo, Olga Vitek, Cody Dunne, and Michelle Borkin
14:45 – 15:10
[J] Show me your face: Towards an automated method to provide timely guidance in visual analytics
Davide Ceneda, Alessio Arleo, Theresia Gschwandtner, and Silvia Miksch
15:10 – 15:35
How accessible is my visualization? Evaluating visualization accessibility with Chartability
Frank Elavsky, Cynthia Bennett, and Dominik Moritz
15:35 – 16:00
Seeing Through Sounds: Mapping Auditory Dimensions to Data and Charts for People with Visual Impairments
Ruobin Wang, Crescentia Jung, and Yea-Seul Kim

14:20 – 16:00 STAR 1 : Multiple Modalities and Mediums
Chair: Name of chair
14:20 – 15:10
Chart Question Answering: State of the Art and Future Directions
Enamul Hoque, Parsa Kavehzadeh, and Ahmed Masry
15:10 – 16:00
A Survey on Cross-Virtuality Analytics
Bernhard Fröhler, Christoph Anthes, Fabian Pointecker, Judith Friedl, Daniel Schwajda, Andreas Riegler, Shailesh Tripathi Clemens Holzmann, Manuel Brunner, Herbert Jodlbauer, Hans-Christian Jetter, and Christoph Heinzl

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:10 FP 3 : Visualization and Machine Learning
Chair: Alfie Abdul-Rahman
16:30 – 16:55
Interactively Assessing Disentanglement in GANs
Sangwon Jeong, Shusen Liu, and Matthew Berger
16:55 – 17:20
ModelWise: Interactive Model Comparison for Model Diagnosis, Improvement and Selection
Linhao Meng, Stef van den Elzen, and Anna Vilanova
17:20 – 17:45
SurfNet: Learning Surface Representations via Graph Convolutional Network
Jun Han and Chaoli Wang
17:45 – 18:00
Infographics Wizard: Flexible Infographics Authoring and Design Exploration
Anjul Kumar Tyagi, Jian Zhao, Pushkar Patel, Swasti Khurana, and Klaus Mueller

16:30 – 18:10 SP 1 : Evaluation & Representation
Chair: Manuela Waldner
16:30 – 16:50
Evaluating Countable Texture Elements to Represent Bathymetric Uncertainty
Colin Ware and Christos Kastrisios
16:50 – 17:10
How Effective are Uni- and Multivariate Typographic Encodings? Studying the Usage of Font Weight, Oblique Angle, and Spacing
Andreas Bäuerle, Richard Brath, and Mennatallah El-Assady
17:10 – 17:30
Inferential Tasks as an Evaluation Technique for Visualization
Ashley Suh, Ab Mosca, Shannon Robinson, Quinn Pham, Dylan Cashman, Alvitta Ottley, and Remco Chang
17:30 – 17:50
Face-Based Glyphs Revisited
Antonia Schlieder, Philipp Wimmer, and Filip Sadlo
17:50 – 18:10
SSCA: Situated Space-time Cube Analytics
Fouad Alallah, Shariff Faleel, Yumiko Sakamoto, Bradley Rey, and Pourang Irani

// Wednesday, 15 June, 2022

8:00 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:40 FP 4 : Workflows and Parameters
Chair: Alvitta Ottley
9:00 – 9:25
Reusing Interactive Analysis Workflows
Kiran Gadhave, Zach Cutler, and Alexander Lex
9:25 – 9:50
Leveraging Analysis History for Improved In Situ Visualization Recommendation
Will Epperson, Doris Jung-Lin Lee, Leijie Wang, Kunal Agarwal, Aditya Parameswaran, Dominik Moritz, and Adam Perer
9:50 – 10:15
Visual Parameter Selection for Spatial Blind Source Separation
Nikolaus Piccolotto, Markus Bögl, Christoph Muehlmann, Klaus Nordhausen, Peter Filzmoser, and Silvia Miksch
10:15 – 10:40
HyperNP: Interactive Visual Exploration of Multidimensional Projection Hyperparameters
Gabriel Appleby, Mateus Espadoto, Rui Chen, Samuel Goree, Alexandru Telea, Erik Anderson, and Remco Chang

9:00 – 10:40 FP 5 : Life Sciences and Urbanism
Chair: Rosane Minghim
9:00 – 9:25
Barrio: Customizable Spatial Neighborhood Analysis and Comparison for Nanoscale Brain Structures
Jakob Troidl, Corrado Cali’, Eduard Gröller, Hanspeter Pfister, Markus Hadwiger, and Johanna Beyer
9:25 – 9:50
LineageD: An Interactive Visual System for Plant Cell Lineage Assignments based on Correctable Machine Learning
Jiayi Hong, Alain Trubuil, and Tobias Isenberg
9:50 – 10:15
Urban Rhapsody: Large-scale Visual Exploration of Urban Soundscapes
João Rulff, Fabio Miranda, Maryam Hosseini, Marcos Lage, Mark Cartwright, Graham Dove, Juan Pablo Bello, and Claudio Silva
10:15 – 10:40
AirLens: Multi-Level Visual Exploration of Air Quality Evolution in Urban Agglomerations
Dezhan Qu, Cheng Lv, Yiming Lin, Huijie Zhang, and Rong Wang

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 – 12:50 FP 6 : High Dimensional Data
Chair: Renata Raidou
11:10 – 11:35
Where did my Lines go? Visualizing Missing Data in Parallel Coordinates
Alex Bäuerle, Christian van Onzenoodt, Simon der Kinderen, Jimmy Johansson Westberg, Daniel Jönsson, and Timo Ropinski
11:35 – 12:00
Optimizing Grid Layouts for Level-of-Detail Exploration of Large Data Collections
Steffen Frey
12:00 – 12:25
Six methods for transforming layered hypergraphs to apply layered graph layout algorithms
Sara Di Bartolomeo, Alexis Pister, Paolo Buono, Catherine Plaisant, Cody Dunne, and Jean-Daniel Fekete
12:25 – 12:50
Exploring Multivariate Event Sequences with an Interactive Similarity Builder
Shaobin Xu, Minghui Sun, Zhengtai Zhang, and Hao Xue

11:10 – 12:50 FP 7 : Text and Music
Chair: Vidya Setlur
11:10 – 11:35
[J] Augmenting Digital Sheet Music through Visual Analytics
Matthias Miller,Daniel Fürst,Hanna Hauptmann,Daniel A. Keim, and Mennatallah El-Assady
11:35 – 12:00
CorpusVis: Visual Analysis of Digital Sheet Music Collections
Matthias Miller, Julius Rauscher, Daniel Keim, and Mennatallah El-Assady
12:00 – 12:25
[J] Explaining Semi-Supervised Text Alignment through Visualization
Christofer Meinecke, David Wrisley, and Stefan Janicke
12:25 – 12:50
LMFingerprints: Visual Explanations of Language Model Embedding Spaces through Layerwise Contextualization Scores
Rita Sevastjanova, Aikaterini-Lida Kalouli, Christin Beck, Hanna Hauptmann, and Mennatallah El-Assady

12:40 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20 – 16:00 FP 8 : Engineering, Physics, and Math
Chair: Christoph Garth
14:20 – 14:45
Streaming Approach to In Situ Selection of Key Time Steps for Time-Varying Volume Data
Mengxi Wu, Yi-Jen Chiang, and Christopher Musco
14:45 – 15:10
An Interactive Approach for Identifying Structure Definitions
Natalia Mikula, Tom Doerffel, Daniel Baum, and Hans-Christian Hege
15:10 – 15:35
Level of Detail Exploration of Electronic Transition Ensembles using Hierarchical Clustering
Signe Sidwall Thygesen, Talha Bin Masood, Mathieu Linares, Vijay Natarajan, and Ingrid Hotz
15:35 – 16:00
A Flip-book of Knot Diagrams for Visualizing Surfaces in 4-Space
Huan Liu and Hui Zhang

14:20 – 16:00 STAR 2 : A Journey Through Multiple Scales
Chair: Michael Krone
14:20 – 15:10
A Survey of Visualization and Analysis in High-Resolution Connectomics
Johanna Beyer, Jakob Troidl, Saeed Boorboor, Markus Hadwiger, Arie Kaufman, and Hanspeter Pfister
15:10 – 16:00
Trends & Opportunities in Visualization for Physiology: A Multiscale Overview
Laura Garrison, Ivan Kolesar, Ivan Viola, Helwig Hauser, and Stefan Bruckner

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:10 FP 9 : Algorithms and Machine Learning
Chair: Johanna Beyer
16:30 – 16:55
LOOPS: Locally Optimized Polygon Simplification
Alireza Amiraghdam, Alexandra Diehl, and Renato Pajarola
16:55 – 17:20
Branch Decomposition-Independent Edit Distances for Merge Trees
Florian Wetzels, Heike Leitte, and Christoph Garth
17:20 – 17:45
SimilarityNet: A Deep Neural Network for Similarity Analysis Within Spatio-temporal Ensembles
Karim Huesmann and Lars Linsen
17:45 – 18:00
Neural Flow Map Reconstruction
Saroj Sahoo, Yuzhe Lu, and Matthew Berger

16:30 – 18:10 IND 1 :
Chair:

// Thursday, 16 June, 2022

8:00 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:40 FP 10 : Social Sciences, Mobile, and VR/AR
Chair: Johanna Schmidt
9:00 – 9:25
Hybrid Touch/Tangible Spatial Selection in Augmented Reality
Mickael SERENO, Stéphane Gosset, Lonni Besançon, and Tobias Isenberg
9:25 – 9:50
[J] Design and Evaluation of Visualisation Techniques to Facilitate Argument Exploration
D. Khartabil,C. Collins,S. Wells,B. Bach, and J. Kennedy
9:50 – 10:15
Mobile and Multimodal? A Comparative Evaluation of Interactive Workplaces for Visual Data Exploration
Gabriela Molina León, Michael Lischka, Luo Wei, and Andreas Breiter
10:15 – 10:40
DanmuVis: Visualizing Danmu Content Dynamics and Associated Viewer Behaviors in Online Videos
Shuai Chen, Sihang Li, Yanda Li, Junlin Zhu, Juanjuan Long, Siming Chen, Jiawan Zhang, and Xiaoru Yuan

9:00 – 10:40 FP 11 : Empirical Studies
Chair: Bum c Kwon
9:00 – 9:25
Exploring How Visualization Design and Situatedness Evoke Compassion in the Wild
Luiz Morais, Nazareno Andrade, and Dandara Sousa
9:25 – 9:50
[J] Design and Evaluation Study of Visual Analytics Decision Support Tools in Air Traffic Control
Elmira Zohrevandi, Carl Westin, Jonas Lundberg, and Anders Ynnerman
9:50 – 10:15
[J] Evaluating Data-type Heterogeneity in Interactive Visual Analyses with Parallel Axes
José Matute and Lars Linsen
10:15 – 10:40
Exploring Effects of Ecological Visual Analytics Interfaces on Experts’ and Novices’ Decision-Making Processes: A Case Study in Air Traffic Control
Elmira Zohrevandi, Carl A. L. Westin, Katerina Vrotsou, and Jonas Lundberg

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 – 12:50 FP 12 : Models and Frameworks
Chair: Barbora Kozlikova
11:10 – 11:35
A Typology of Guidance Tasks in Mixed-Initiative Visual Analytics Environments
Ignacio Pérez-Messina, Davide Ceneda, Mennatallah El-Assady, Silvia Miksch, and Fabian Sperrle
11:35 – 12:00
VIBE: A Design Space for VIsual Belief Elicitation in Data Journalism
Shambhavi Mahajan, Yea-Seul Kim, Alireza Karduni, Bonnie Chen, and Emily Wall
12:00 – 12:25
A Grammar-Based Approach for Applying Visualization Taxonomies to Interaction Logs
Sneha Gathani, Shayan Monadjemi, Alvitta Ottley, and Leilani Battle
12:25 – 12:50
A Process Model for Dashboard Onboarding
Vaishali Dhanoa, Conny Walchshofer, Andreas Hinterreiter, Holger Stitz, Eduard Gröller, and Marc Streit

11:10 – 12:50 FP 13 : General Public
Chair: Narges Mahyar
14:20 – 14:45
Misinformed by Visualization: What Do We Learn From Misinformative Visualizations?
Leo Yu-Ho Lo, Ayush Gupta, Kento Shigyo, Aoyu Wu, Enrico Bertini, and Huamin Qu
14:45 – 15:10
Investigating the Role and Interplay of Narrations and Animations in Data Videos
Hao Cheng, Junhong Wang, Yun Wang, Bongshin Lee, Haidong Zhang, and Dongmei Zhang
15:10 – 15:35
Nested Papercrafts for Anatomical and Biological Edutainment
Marwin Schindler, Thorsten Korpitsch, Renata Georgia Raidou, and Hsiang-Yun Wu

12:40 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20 – 16:00 STAR 3 : Health and Medicine
Chair: Anna Vilanova
14:20 – 15:10
Vessel Maps: A Survey of Map-Like Visualizations of the Cardiovascular System
Pepe Eulzer, Monique Meuschke, Gabriel Mistelbauer, and Kai Lawonn
15:10 – 16:00
EHR STAR: The State-Of-the-Art in Interactive EHR Visualization
Qiru Wang and Robert S. Laramee

14:20 – 16:00 SP 2 : Graphs & Trees
Chair: Barbora Kozlikova
14:20 – 14:40
The Effect of Graph Layout on the Perception of Graph Density: An Empirical Study
Elektra Kypridemou, Michele Zito, and Marco Bertamini
14.40 – 15:00
Metaphoric maps for dynamic vertex-weighted graphs
Tamara Mchedlidze and Christian Schorr
15:00 – 15:20
Augmented Intelligence with Interactive Voronoi Treemap for Scalable Grouping: a Usage Scenario with Wearable Data
Ala Abuthawabeh, Abdelkader Baggag, and Michael Aupetit
15:20 – 15:40
DNC: Dynamic Neighborhood Change Faithfulness Metrics
Shijun Cai, Amyra Meidiana, and Seok-Hee Hong
15:40 – 16:00
DSS: Drawing Dynamic Graphs with Spectral Sparsification
Amyra Meidiana, Seok-Hee Hong, Yanyi Pu, Justin Lee, Peter Eades, and Jinwook Seo

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:10 SP 3 : Visual Analysis & ML
Chair: Paolo Buono
16:30 – 16:50
Blocks: Creating Rich Tables with Drag-and-Drop Interaction
Allison Whilden, Dirk Karis, Vidya Setlur, Rodion Degtyar, Jonathan Que, and Filippos Lymperopoulos
16:50 – 17:10
Towards Multimodal Exploratory Data Analysis: SoniScope as a Prototypical Implementation
Kajetan Enge, Alexander Rind, Michael Iber, Robert Höldrich, and Wolfgang Aigner
17:10 – 17:30
GroupSet: A Set-Based Technique to Explore Time-Varying Data
Liqun Liu and Romain Vuillemot
17:30 – 17:50
Data+Shift: Supporting visual investigation of data distribution shifts by data scientists
João Palmeiro, Beatriz Malveiro, Rita Costa, David Polido, Ricardo Moreira, and Pedro Bizarro
17:50 – 18:10
Explaining Black Box with visual exploration of Latent Space
Francesco Bodria, Salvatore Rinzivillo, Daniele Fadda, Riccardo Guidotti, Fosca Giannotti, and Dino Pedreschi
18:10 – 18:30
DASH: Visual Analytics for Debiasing Image Classification via User-Driven Synthetic Data Augmentation
Bum Chul Kwon, Jungsoo Lee, Chaeyeon Chung, Nyoungwoo Lee, Ho-Jin Choi, and Jaegul Choo

16:30 – 18:10 SP 4 : Applications
Chair: Michael Krone
16:30 – 16:50
A Design Study of Visualizing Historical Book Movement
Yiwen Xing, Cristina Dondi, Rita Borgo, and Alfie Abdul-Rahman
16:50 – 17:10
Visual Evaluation of Translation Alignment Data
Tariq Yousef and Stefan Jänicke
17:10 – 17:30
Visualization of Tonal Harmony for Jazz Lead Sheets
Carey Bunks, Tillman Weyde, Aidan Slingsby, and Jo Wood
17:30 – 17:50
CellTrackVis: analyzing the performance of cell tracking algorithms
Weimin Li, Xiang Zhang, Alan Stern, Marc R. Birtwistle, and Federico Iuricich
17:50 – 18:10
Application-oriented analysis of material interface reconstruction algorithms in time-varying bijel simulations
Xueyi Bao, Nikhil Karthikeyan, Ulf Schiller, and Federico Iuricich

// Friday, 17 June, 2022

10:00 – 10:40 Coffee Break

10:40 – 12:50 Capstone, Awards and Closing
Chair: Giuseppe Santucci, Tiziana Catarci, Marco Schaerf
10:40 – 10:45
Introduction
10:45 – 11:35
Designing for Tuesday
Angela Morelli
11:35 – 12:50
Awards and Closing