Program

Here you can find the conference program and the list of accepted papers. You can also download the program in a regular A4 format or in a booklet format for printing (print on A4 for A5 booklet).

Wed 22 Thu 23 Fri 24
9:00 Registration Registration
9:30 Session 2 Session 5
10:00 Session 2 Session 5
10:30 Session 2 Session 5
11:00 Break Break
11:30 Session 3 Panel
12:00 Session 3 Panel
12:30 Session 3 Panel
13:00 Lunch Lunch
13:30 Lunch Lunch
14:00 Registration Lunch Lunch
14:30 Opening Session 4 Session 6
15:00 Keynote  Session 4 Session 6
15:30 Keynote  Session 4 Session 6
16:00 Break Break Break
16:30 Session 1 Image Contest Capstone
17:00 Session 1 Poster Lightning Talks Capstone
17:30 Session 1 Poster Session Awards and Closing
18:00 Opening Reception Poster Session
18:30 Opening Reception
19:00 Opening Reception Dinner

Full Program

Session 1: Getting an overview in bio (and medicine)
(Wednesday 16:30-18:00)

An Exploration of Practice and Preferences for the Visual Communication of Biomedical Processes (Full paper)
Laura Garrison, Monique Meuschke, Jennifer Fairman, Noeska Smit, Bernhard Preim, Stefan Bruckner

Interactive analysis for large volume data from fluorescence microscopy at cellular precision (Invited journal paper)
Yong Wan, Holly A. Holman, Charles Hansen
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cag.2021.05.006

Polar space based shape averaging for star-shaped biological objects (Short paper)
Karina Ruzaeva, Katharina Nöh, Benjamin Berkels

Vologram: An Educational Holographic Sculpture for Volumetric Medical Data Physicalization (Short paper)
Daniel Pahr, Hsiang-Yun Wu, Renata Georgia Raidou

Session 2: Shooting rays of sorts through people
(Thursday 9:30-11:00)

inCCsight: A software for exploration and visualization of DT-MRI data of the Corpus Callosum (Invited journal paper)
Thais Caldeira, Paulo Rogério Julio, Simone Appenzeller, Leticia Rittner
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cag.2021.07.012

PREVIS: Predictive visual analytics of anatomical variability for radiotherapy decision support (Invited journal paper)
Katarína Furmanová, Ludvig P. Muren, Oscar Casares-Magaz, Vitali Moiseenko, John P. Einck, Sara Pilskog, Renata Georgia Raidou
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cag.2021.04.010

Strategies for Generating Multi-Time Frame Localization of Cardiac MRI (Short paper)
Samin Sabokrohiyeh, Kathleen Ang, Faramarz Samavati

Visual Assessment of Growth Prediction in Brain Structures after Pediatric Radiotherapy (Short paper)
Caroline Magg, Laura Toussaint, Ludvig P. Muren, Danny Indelicato, Renata Georgia Raidou

Session 3: Let’s look into your brains
(Thursday 11:30-13:00)

The Role of Depth Perception in XR from a Neuroscience Perspective: A Primer and Survey (Full paper)
Vetle Hushagen, Gustav Tresselt, Noeska Smit, Karsten Specht

Reducing Model Uncertainty in Crossing Fiber Tractography (Full paper)
Johannes Gruen, Gemma van der Voort, Thomas Schultz

Interactive Multimodal Imaging Visualization for Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Analysis (Full paper)
Sherin Sugathan, Hauke Bartsch, Frank Riemer, Renate Gruner, Kai Lawonn, Noeska Smit

Session 4: The path that blood takes
(Thursday 14:30-16:00)

Automatic Cutting and Flattening of Carotid Artery Geometries (Full paper)
Pepe Eulzer, Kevin Richter, Monique Meuschke, Anna Hundertmark, Kai Lawonn

2.5D Geometric Mapping of Aortic Blood Flow Data for Cohort Visualization (Full paper)
Benjamin Behrendt, David Pleuss-Engelhardt, Matthias Gutberlet, Bernhard Preim

Automatic Animations to Analyze Blood Flow Data (Short paper)
Vikram Apilla, Benjamin Behrendt, Kai Lawonn, Bernhard Preim, Monique Meuschke

Shading Style Assessment for Vessel Wall and Lumen Visualization (Short paper)
Kai Ostendorf, Domenico Mastrodicasa, Kathrin Bäumler, Marina Codari, Valery Turner, Martin Willemink, Dominik Fleischmann, Bernhard Preim, Gabriel Mistelbauer

Session 5: From the spatial to the abstract
(Friday 9:30-11:00)

Estimating depth information of vascular models: A comparative user study between a virtual reality and a desktop application (Invited journal paper)
Florian Heinrich, Vikram Apilla, Kai Lawonn, Christian Hansen, Bernhard Preim, Monique Meuschke
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cag.2021.05.014

Multiple Scale Visualization of Electronic Health Records to Support Finding Medical Narratives (Full paper)
Sanne van der Linden, Jarke J. van Wijk, Mathias Funk

PerSleep: A Visual Analytics Approach for Performance Assessment of Sleep Staging Models (Full paper)
Humberto Garcia Caballero, Alberto Corvo, Fokke van Meulen, Pedro Fonseca, Sebasitaan Overeem, Jarke J. van Wijk, Michel Westenberg

Session 6: Conspiring to cut people open
(Friday 14:30-16:00)

AR-Assisted Craniotomy Planning for Tumour Resection (Full paper)
Joost Wooning, Mohamed Benmahdjoub, Theo van Walsum, Ricardo Marroquim

Projection Mapping for In-Situ Surgery Planning by the Example of DIEP Flap Breast Reconstruction (Full paper)
Jana Martschinke, Vanessa Klein, Philipp Kurth, Klaus Engel, Ingo Ludolph, Theresa Hauck, Raymund Horch, Marc Stamminger

A collaborative virtual reality environment for liver surgery planning (Invited journal paper)
Vuthea Chheang, Patrick Saalfeld, Fabian Joeres, Christian Boedecker, Tobias Huber, Florentine Huettl, Hauke Lang, Bernhard Preim, Christian Hansen
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cag.2021.07.009

Posters Session
(Thursday 17:00-18:30)

See also our poster gallery.

On Data-related and Methodological Challenges in Analysis of Structures From Population-based MRIs: An Obstructive Sleep Apnea Application
Tatyana Ivanovska, Amro Daboul, Oleksandr Kalentev

NetLas: Toward an integrated atlas for exploration and analysis of network medicine data
Alessia Palleschi, Marco Angelini

Skin lesion diagnosis for an early inspection of melanoma skin cancer
Jinen Daghrir, Lotfi Tlig, Moez Bouchouicha, Mounir Sayadi

Virtual Reality for Studying Cardiovascular Anatomy by Assembling Elements
José Juan Reyes-Cabrera, José Miguel Santana-Núñez, Agustín Trujillo-Pino, Manuel Maynar, Miguel Ángel Rodríguez-Florido

Panel Discussion
(Friday 11:30-13:00)

Open Challenges in Biological and Medical Visualization